Privacy & Cookie Policy

Legal information for Impression (Bolton) Limited.

Quick Links

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Website Terms of Use




Privacy Policy for Impression (Bolton) Ltd

This privacy policy sets out how Impression (Bolton) Ltd (“we/us/our”) uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this website. It applies to all instances where we may collect and hold your personal data.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was updated in November 2020.

For more information about Data Protection, and the General Data Protection Regulation, see the website for the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Impression (Bolton) Ltd

Impression (Bolton) Ltd is registered with Company No. 07034425. Our registered office is at Regency House, 45-51 Chorley New Road, Bolton BL1 4QR. Depending on the circumstances, we may be a data controller or a data processor of your personal data.

We have a nominated person whom you can contact should you have any queries relating to this policy or your data, either by email at solutions@impressionltd.co.uk or by writing to us at the above address. Please mark correspondence for the attention of the Impression (Bolton) Ltd data lead.

The data we collect

We may collect the following information on this website, or otherwise where you may telephone us, contact us by email, when you enter a competition or promotion with us or when you may contact us or inform us of any other matter:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact information, including email addresses; and
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

We may collect details of your visit to our website, including location, traffic, pages visited and general interaction and communication data.

Personal data may be collected through services we provide for you, such as your contact details including name, address, telephone number and email address.

We collect payment information comprising your bank details for the purposes of Direct Debit instructions from clients to whom we provide services.

How we collect your data

We collect data principally from the following sources:

  • From you directly, and from your colleagues in your organisation
  • Information generated about you when you access our website, such as your IP address
  • We may purchase data from third parties, including marketing lists, or access publicly available data to help improve our services or our business

How we use the data we collect

The data we collect helps us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular:

  • Internal record-keeping of enquiries and communications from clients
  • To properly deliver our services to you
  • To process payments for our services from you
  • To administer accounts, sales and projects
  • To comply with contractual obligations we may have with you relating to the delivery of our services
  • To allow us to review and develop our website to improve its performance and delivery of our services
  • To conduct periodic market research
  • To allow us to manage our relationship with you, including managing your queries and responding to communications from you
  • To analyse website usage statistics
  • To receive and review job applications, and to communicate with job applicants
  • To notify you of changes and updates to our website and services
  • To notify you of information relating to our services, including where you have requested information or where we feel the information will be of interest to you as an existing client or where you have consented to receive such information. Such notification may be sent by, including but not exclusively, direct mail, email, phone, social media and digital channels
  • To inform you of pricing changes to our services
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations

In particular, we may use your personal data:

  • Where it is needed in order to satisfy our contractual obligations with you to deliver our services to you
  • Where it is in our legitimate business interests to do so
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • For some direct marketing communications, with consent where required

We do not share any of the personal data we hold with third parties, other than where necessary in the proper delivery of our services, as required by law or any regulatory authorities, and in the operation and administration of our business.

In the event of a sale of our business, we may disclose your information with the party(ies) acquiring its shares subject to the provision of undertakings relating to confidentiality

How long do we store your data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as you are a client or customer of our business. Your data will be held only for as long as necessary to enable us to perform the functions listed above and for as long as you are a client or customer of our business.

Should you cease to trade with us, or where you are not a client or customer of our business, we may keep your data for a period of up to 7 years for research or analytical purposes, or where we are required to retain your data for legal or regulatory purposes.

Keeping your data secure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and hold.

Our website, and information received through it, is hosted and backed up on secure servers within the EEA across multiple sites. Specific measures we take internally to keep your personal data secure within our business include:

  • Back up of business data
  • Password protection or encryption of data
  • Password or passcode protection of PCs and mobile devices
  • Protection measures for specific software, eg. password protection and limited access to financial, invoicing and CRM software
  • Secure storage of paper copies in locked cabinets

Withdrawing your consent

You are entitled to withdraw your consent to, or object to, our processing of your personal data for the purposes stated above. You may also ask us to delete your personal data if there is no reason for us to retain it, subject to our retention of data where required for legitimate business purposes. Please contact us by email at solutions@impressionltd.co.uk, by telephone on 01204 388980 or by contacting us via our website.

Withdrawal of consent may prevent us from delivering the services we supply to you and may prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you.

You may request details of the personal data we hold for you. Please contact us by email at solutions@impressionltd.co.uk, by telephone on 01204 388980 or by contacting us via our website.

You may ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. You can do so by either not selecting the opt-in box when submitting a form through our website, or by contacting us by email at solutions@impressionltd.co.uk, by telephone on 01204 388980 or by contacting us via our website. You can update your preferences at any time by contacting us using the above details.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should review separately the privacy policies of any third-party website.

Where your personal data changes

Please advise us of changes to your personal data so that we can update our records accordingly.

Contact us

Please contact us via our website, by email at solutions@impressionltd.co.uk or by telephone on 01204 388980 should you have any queries relating to this privacy policy.




Our use of cookies on this website

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device (such as a smartphone or tablet) if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Information might be about you, your preferences or your device and cookies are generally used to help our site work for you as it should. Information does not necessarily personally identify you, but can improve your website browsing experience. Cookies are not viruses and they cannot replicate themselves or spread to other devices or networks.

For more information about cookies, visit All About Cookies

We use the following cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies
  2. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and cannot be switched off. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart (only applicable where our website contains an ecommerce function) or make use of e-billing services. These cookies do not store personally identifiable information.

  3. Analytical/performance cookies
  4. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily and identifying popular and least popular pages contained on the site. Information collected is anonymous and visitors cannot be personally identified.

    This website may use Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web, helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track activity such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so that we can continue to produce engaging content. Click here for more information on Google Analytics and its cookies.

    This website may also use Hotjar heat mapping software, which is a trusted source of website user tracking, allowing us to understand how you use and interact with the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track activity such as the buttons you click and the pages you view.

    From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features, cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience in using the site whilst ensuring that we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

  5. Functionality cookies
  6. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website and enhance functionality and personalisation. This enables us or third party providers to personalise content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  7. Targeting cookies
  8. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed and are often set through websites by advertising partners (where advertising is implemented on the site). We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it, if featured, more relevant to your interests. These cookies do not store personally identifiable information and are based on your browser and internet device.

  9. Social media cookies
  10. These cookies are set by social media services added to our website which enable you to share content from our website with your networks. They can track your browser across other websites and create a profile of your interests, enhancing your profile on their site or contributing to the data they hold for various purposes, as well as helping our website to display content and messages relevant to you.

This site may offer newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

When you submit data to us through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a positive user experience on this website, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. We need to set cookies so that this information can be recalled.

Cookies set by third parties

We have no control over third party cookies and we cannot accept any liability for the third party’s compliance with its legal obligations.

Some cookies may be implemented by third parties located in the US. If you agree to these cookies, you consent to the transfer of your data to the US according to Article 49(1) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. The US third party may not provide levels of protection equivalent to protection levels in the EU, EEA, Switzerland or UK. Persons in the EU may not have effective legal remedies against access to data by US authorities.

Disabling cookies

If you do not agree to the storage of cookies set by this website, you can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser.

Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality and features of this and many other websites that you visit.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Contact us

If you require further information or wish to query the cookies we use on this site prior to your use of it, please contact us via:

Email: solutions@impressionltd.co.uk

This Cookie Policy is updated periodically.




Terms of Website Use for Impression (Bolton) Ltd

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

Terms of website use

This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website impressionltd.co.uk (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

Other applicable terms

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site.

Information about us

impressionltd.co.uk is a site operated by Impression (Bolton) Ltd ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 07034425 and have our registered office at Regency House, 45-51 Chorley New Road, Bolton BL1 4QR.

We are a limited company.

Changes to these terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

Changes to our site

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Accessing our site

Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Your account and password

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

Where our site contains user login functionality, if you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at solutions@impressionltd.co.uk

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

No reliance on information

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  1. use of, or inability to use, our site; or
  2. use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

  1. loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
  2. business interruption;
  3. loss of anticipated savings;
  4. loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  5. any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must not breach any applicable local, national or international law or regulation and must in all respects be used for lawful purposes.

If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact solutions@impressionltd.co.uk

Third party links and resources in our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Applicable law

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Contact us

If you require further information please contact us via:

Email: solutions@impressionltd.co.uk

These Terms of Use are updated periodically.

Want to make an impression?

Contact Us